Gary H. Hanson Silver Lake City Attorney Stumbo, Hanson Hendricks 2887 S.W. MacVicar Avenue Topeka, Kansas 66611
[…] The city would like to use the motor vehicle fuel tax funds to construct a flood gate just off of the highway right-of-way which will prevent flooding in the city.
K.S.A. 79-3402 states, in relevant part:
"The tax imposed by this act is levied for the purpose of producing revenue to be used by the state of Kansas to defray in whole, or in part, the cost of constructing, widening, purchasing of right-of-way, reconstructing, maintaining, surfacing, resurfacing and repairing the public highways. . . ."
A portion of these taxes are transferred to special city and county highway funds. Subsection (c) of K.S.A. 79-3425c states, in relevant part:
"All such payments shall be to the city treasurers of the respective cities. Upon receipt of same . . . the city treasurer . . . shall credit the same to a separate fund to be used for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair and maintenance of the streets and highways of such city. . . ." (Emphasis added).
The meaning of a statute is gleaned from the words of the statute itself and only if that language is ambiguous does the court look to extrinsic evidence for aid and construction. State v. Bagemehl,213 Kan. 210 (1973).