Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] K.S.A.19-4010. You inform us that SDSI is a community facility for the mentally retarded having a contractual relationship with thirteen counties.

K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 19-4002 provides in part:

"(a)(1). . . . every county which establishes a mental health center or facility for the mentally retarded shall establish a community mental health or mental retardation governing board. Every county which wants to establish such board for the purpose of allowing such board to contract with a nonprofit corporation to provide services for the mentally retarded may establish a mental retardation governing board in accordance with the provisions of this section. Any board established under this subsection shall be referred to as the governing board. The governing board shall be composed of not less than seven members. The members of such governing board shall be appointed by and shall serve at the pleasure of the board of county commissioners of the county.