Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] McCarthy v. City of Leawood,257 Kan. 566 (1995).

One test for determining whether a conflict exists is whether the county action permits or licenses that which the statute forbids, or prohibits that which the statute authorizes. McCarthy, 257 Kan. at 577, quoting City of Junction City v. Lee, 216 Kan. 495, 501 (1975). K.S.A. 1995 Supp. 8-145(b), as amended by L. 1996, ch. 260, § 4, specifically provides for the collection, deposit and appropriation of fees "for the use of the county treasurer in paying for necessary help and expenses incidental to the administration of duties in accordance with the provisions of this law and extra compensation to the county treasurer for the services performed in administering the provisions of this act. . . ." The statute proceeds to specify the formula for determining the maximum amount of additional compensation allowed for performing the duties associated with vehicle registration. The statute then provides: