Myron Dunavan State Long Term Care Ombudsman Department on Aging Docking State Office Bldg., 150-S Topeka, Kansas 66612
[…] "People who need nursing home care are usually elderly, frail and vulnerable. . . . The ombudsman, as a neutral person, who can listen to the needs, problems, or complaints of residents and assist in resolving them, make referrals, or provide linkages to community organizations serves a needed role in providing a continuum of care for our older citizens who reside in nursing homes." Minutes, House Committee on Public Health and Welfare, February 19, 1980, Exhibit II.
Both the federal and state statutes regulate in the same area of the law. 42 U.S.C.S sec. 3058g provides: "[i]n order to be eligible to receive an allotment under section 703 [42 U.S.C.S sec. 3058b] from funds appropriated under section 702(a)[42 U.S.C.S sec. 3058a(a)] a State agency shall, in accordance with this section . . . establish and operate an Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman; and . . . carry out through the Office a State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Program."
Further, K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 75-5903 provides: "[t]he department on aging shall be the single state agency for receiving and disbursing federal funds made available under the federal older Americans act (public law 89-73) and any amendments thereto or other federal programs for the aging."