Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] State Board of Psychological Examiners v. Hosford, 508 So.2d 1049 (Miss. 1987) (concerning a psychologist); Devous v. Board of Medical Examiners,845 P.2d 408 (Wy. 1993) (concerning a physician).

In the above cases, the discussions and conclusions of the courts appear to be premised within the conceptual framework of "preponderance of the evidence" as a lower quantum of proof than "clear and convincing evidence." Those analyses are consistent with the framework of K.S.A. 60-401(d), i.e. ". . . a rule of law that the fact be proven either by a preponderance of the evidence or by clear and convincing evidence or beyond a reasonable doubt, as the case may be." (Emphasis added). However, in a recent decision the Kansas Supreme Court held otherwise when addressing the appropriate burden of proof in a retaliatory discharge case: