Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 59-2931(a) and (b) provide:

"(a) The . . . treatment records or medical records of any patient . . . that are in the possession of any . . . treatment facility shall be privileged and shall not be disclosed except as otherwise provided in this act or upon any of the following conditions. . . ."

"(b) To the extent the provisions of K.S.A. 65-5601 to 65-5605 . . . are applicable to treatment records or medical records of any patient, the provisions of K.S.A. 65-5601 to 65-5605 . . . shall control the disposition of information contained in such records."

K.S.A. 65-5602(a) provides, in part, as follows:

"A patient of a treatment facility has a privilege to prevent treatment personnel or auxiliary personnel from disclosing that the patient has been or is currently receiving treatment or from disclosing any confidential communications made for the purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental, alcoholic, drug dependency or emotional condition."