Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] The Kansas Commission on Governmental Standards and Conduct is a nine-member commission charged with the administration of the Campaign Finance Act and the State governmental ethics provisions. See K.S.A.25-4119a; 46-253. Under these laws, the Commission accepts complaints regarding alleged violations (K.S.A. 25-4160; 46-255), investigates such complaints (K.S.A. 25-4161; 46-256; 46-260), and notifies designated authorities when the Commission determines violations have occurred (K.S.A. 25-4166; 46-262).

K.S.A. 60-521 states:

"As to any cause of action accruing to the state, any political subdivision, or any other public body, which cause of action arises out of any proprietary function or activity, the limitations prescribed in this article shall apply to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of such public body in the same manner as to actions by private parties, except in (1) actions for the recovery of real property or any interest therein, or (2) actions to recover from any former officer or employee for his or her own wrongdoing or default in the performance of his or her duties."

In KPERS v. Reimer Koger Assosc., Inc., 262 Kan. 635 (1997), the Kansas Supreme Court reviewed whether numerous claims filed by KPERS against individuals, accounting firms, and law firms associated with its direct placement investment programs were barred by the statute of limitations.