Lee Hornbaker Special Counsel for Geary County 715 North Washington Street Post Office Box 168 Junction City, Kansas 66441-0168
[…] Had the timing been different, lis pendens would have been applicable.
While this case predates those cited above, it has never been overruled. In determining which cases needed to be overruled, the Pierce Court did not discuss Moorhead v. Guliford. Additionally, we believe Moorhead is distinguishable from these other cases.
Pierce et al. dealt with situations where the parties were attempting to use provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure in lieu of specific provisions in the tax foreclosure statutes. In Moorhead there was no specific provision in K.S.A. 79-2801 et seq. that would conflict with the provisions at issue. The same appears to be true with regard to K.S.A. 60-2201.
You also are concerned that K.S.A. 60-2201 is prefaced by the phrase "[w]hen a petition has been filed in the district court pursuant to chapter 60 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated . . . ." (Emphasis added). The emphasized language was not a part of the lis pendens statute at the time Moorhead was decided.