Lee Hornbaker Special Counsel for Geary County 715 North Washington Street Post Office Box 168 Junction City, Kansas 66441-0168
[…] Dear Mr. Hornbaker:
As Special Counsel for Geary County charged with bringing the county's tax foreclosure sale proceedings, you request our opinion regarding the application of K.S.A. 60-2201 and the doctrine of lis pendens to such proceedings. Specifically, you question whether the county is protected by lis pendens when it files a petition and serves summons under K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 79-2801 so that any pendente lite purchaser taking an interest in property described in the petition does so subject to the foreclosure action.
K.S.A. 60-2201 provides in part:
"(a) When a petition has been filed in the district court pursuant to chapter 60 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, the action is pending so as to charge third persons with notice of its pendency, and while pending no interest can be acquired by third persons in the subject matter thereof as against the plaintiff's claim; but such notice shall be of no avail unless the summons be served or the first publication made within ninety (90) days after the filing of the petition. . . ."
This is a codification of the common law doctrine of lis pendens.