Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] Attorney General Opinion No.

The Honorable Scott Schwab State Representative, 49th District P.O. Box 2672 Olathe, Kansas 66063

Dear Representative Schwab:

You inquire whether the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994, 18 U.S.C. 2721 (DPPA) is considered "other law" pursuant to K.S.A. 74-2012(b) for purposes of disclosure of photographs and digital images to insurers, insurance support organizations and self-insured entities.

K.S.A. 74-2012 addresses the circumstances under which motor vehicle records may be disclosed. Section (b) provides, in pertinent part: *Page 2

All motor vehicle records which . . . are photographs or digital images maintained in connection with the issuance of drivers' licenses shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except in accordance with a proper judicial order or as otherwise more specifically provided in this section or by other law.1

Prior to enactment of the DPPA, most states granted almost total public access to personal information in motor vehicle records.