The Honorable Marvin Smith State Representative, Fiftieth District State Capitol, Room 115-S Topeka, Kansas 66612
[…] No surety shall be released on their obligation on a bail bond once posted without court approval. Any surety or person arrested and turned in on bond by their surety, may file a motion with the court for a determination of whether or not the bail bonds should be revoked or continued."
Your concern is whether this provisions violates K.S.A. 22-2809 which provides:
"Any person who is released on an appearance bond may be arrested by his surety . . . and delivered to a custodial officer of the court in any county in the state in which he is charged and brought before any magistrate having power to commit for the crime charged; and at the request of the surety, the magistrate shall commit the parties so arrested and endorse on the bond . . . the discharge of such surety; and the person so committed shall be held in custody until released as provided by law." (Emphasis added.)
An appearance bond is a contract between the principal (defendant) and surety on the one hand and the state on the other. State v. IndemnityInsurance Company of North America, 9 Kan. App. 2d 53, 55 (1983).