The Honorable Marvin Smith State Representative, Fiftieth District State Capitol, Room 115-S Topeka, Kansas 66612
[…] K.S.A. 1993 Supp. 22-2802 contemplates three types of bonds: Appearance bonds with sureties, appearance bonds without sureties, and a cash bond in the full amount. On at least three occasions legislation has been introduced which would have variously prohibited or codified this 10% program. (House bill no. 2009 introduced during the 1985 session, house bill no. 2961 in 1986 and house bill no. 2252 in 1987). All three bills were defeated at various stages.
The court justifies its use of this program under the authority of K.S.A. 22-2814 et seq. which authorize each district court to "establish, operate and coordinate release on recognizance programs and supervised released programs". We have reviewed the legislative history of these statutes in order to determine whether the legislature intended to allow such a program under the auspices of these recognizance statutes.