The Honorable Jo Ann Pottorff Representative, Eighty-Third District State Capitol 176-W 300 S.W. 10th Avenue Topeka, Kansas 66612
[…] Services offered for purchase are not required to be purchased by a [USD]."10
Similarly, K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 75-3319(d) provides that "[t]he provisions of [the SUL] shall not be construed to require a [USD] to purchase services offered by qualified vendors under this act."
A waiver from the mandatory purchase requirements is authorized by K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 75-3322(a):
"Whenever the qualified vendors are unable to supply the products or services needed or are unable to meet delivery requirements on any order or requisition, a written waiver shall immediately be forwarded to the [Director] by the state agency procurement officer or purchasing officer of the [USD]. If approved by the [Director], such waiver shall relieve and exempt the state or [USD] purchasing authority from the mandatory provisions of [the SUL] in the case of the specific order, request or requisition."
Thus, a USD must purchase products from a qualified vendor under the SUL, but not services.