Attorney General Opinion No.
[…] "(3) Whether the deliberative phase of the board's review of the hearing officer's initial order may be conducted in executive session.

"(4) If the answer to number (3) is `yes,' whether the deliberative phase of the board's review of the hearing officer's initial order should be conducted in executive session."

The procedure for hearings on benefits determinations is set forth in KPERS statutes, which incorporate by reference the Kansas Administrative Procedure Act (KAPA). K.S.A. 1996 Supp. 74-4904(2) provides, in relevant part:

"Any person aggrieved by any order or decision of the board made without a hearing, may, within 30 days after notice of the order or decision of the board make written request to the board for a hearing thereon. The board shall hear such party or parties in accordance with the provisions of the Kansas administrative procedure act at its next regular meeting or at a special meeting within 60 days after receipt of such request. For the purpose of any hearing under this section, the board may appoint one or more presiding officers. Any such presiding officer shall be a member of the board or an employee of the board. . . . The board shall review an initial order resulting from a hearing under this section."

Two statutes apply to your first and second questions — whether a hearing before a single hearing officer is open to the public. KPERS statute K.S.A. 1996 Supp.74-4909(10) provides: