Reversing.
[…] If they are not such employees, then they are city and county officers, but they are not State officers. It is true KRS201.040 provides that the Board shall make all rules and regulations for the management of the Home and for the "maintenance, training and education, grading, discipline, discharge, and parole of the children received into the home, and all children received into the home shall be subject to such rules." *Page 443 And KRS 201.120 says: "The board shall provide and maintain such schools and forms of instruction in branches of useful, practical knowledge as may be proper or necessary for the education of the inmates of the home, and for the acquirement and practice of useful labor or trades, as may be suitable to the age and capacity of the children. The board shall cause the children to be employed in such instructional pursuits in the home and on the grounds."
The quoted parts of the two above mentioned sections lack much of making the Board of the Home a school board.