Crady v. Hubrich
[…] A demurrer to the petition was overruled, and the defendants filed an answer which was in seven paragraphs. The first paragraph admitted certain facts alleged in the petition and denied all others. Paragraph 2 was a plea of laches based on the plaintiff's failure to bring an action for restoration of *Page 463 the property during Catherine M. Crady's lifetime. Paragraph 3 pleaded in bar of plaintiff's cause of action section 392.090, subsection (1), of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, which provides: "Absolute divorce bars all claim of either husband or wife to the property, real and personal, of the other after his or her decease." In paragraph 4 the defendants pleaded an agreement between the plaintiff and their decedent, made in contemplation of a separation and divorce, which was a settlement of their property rights.