Jackson v. Bolt
[…] After the report of the sheriff was introduced, the court struck that part of paragraph 4 of the answer which alleged that the sheriff had not advertised the election as required by law, and refused to hear further testimony on that issue. This was proper since the appellants had failed to allege that the report was obtained through the fraud of the party benefited or by mistake of the officer making same. KRS 61.060 (Carroll's Kentucky Statutes, Section 3760) reads:

"Unless in a direct proceeding against himself or his sureties, no fact officially stated by an officer in respect of a matter about which he is by law required to make a statement, in writing, either in the form of a certificate, return or otherwise, shall be called in question, except upon the allegation of fraud in the party benefited thereby, or mistake on the part of the officer."

In Hawkins v. Walton, 271 Ky. 487, 112 S.W.2d 661, it was held that the provision of the statute directing that the sheriff report in writing to the county court that the notices had been posted is not mandatory. Until it was shown that a report had been made, the pleadings were sufficient to raise the issue as to whether or not the notices had been posted as required by the statute, but when the report was produced it was incumbent upon the appellants to attack it in the manner prescribed by KRS 61.060. The report contained facts "officially stated by an officer in respect of a matter about which he is by law required to make a statement, in writing," and under the statute no fact officially stated by the officer shall be called in question except upon the allegation *Page 511 of fraud or mistake. Atkins' Guardian v. McCoy, 263 Ky. 846,93 S.W.2d 839; Byers v. First State Bank of Middlesboro,159 Ky. 135, 166 S.W. 790; Park Hill Realty Co. v.