Dear Mr. Kennedy,
[…] Although no federal consent judgment exists detailing the requirement of counsel for accused juveniles1, the United States Supreme Court, as well as the Louisiana Children's Code, mandates such a requirement.
The United States Supreme Court, in Application of Gault, held that where a youth is faced with a proceeding which may result in his incarceration, the right to counsel must be respected, 87 S.Ct. 1428 (1967). The crime of simple battery (La. R.S. 14:35) allows for imprisonment for up to six months, and, therefore, would fall under the directives of Gault.
Furthermore, Louisiana Children's Code article 809 states that "at every stage of proceedings under this Title, the accused child shall be entitled to counsel." This article further provides that "if the court finds that the parents of the child are financially unable to afford counsel for the child, the court shall appoint a counsel, or refer the child for representation by the indigent defender board."