Dear Representative Melancon:
[…] Instead, the legislative plan for funding the corporation is by charging fees, (R.S. 23:1391). If the corporation does not have sufficient funds to pay claims under policies issued by the corporation, the corporation is authorized to borrow funds backed by the full faith and credit of the State of Louisiana, a significant power, as provided by R.S. 23:1397 as follows:
"A. The corporation shall not incur capitalization debt, in the aggregate, of over five million dollars unless prior approval is obtained from the State Bond Commission.
B. Any proceeds from debt incurred pursuant to this Section shall be used only for the operations of the corporation and for cash flow purposes to pay any claims under policies issued by the corporation.
C. The full faith and credit of the State of Louisiana shall be pledged for any debt incurred pursuant to this Section subject to the provisions of R.S. 23:1404."
No mention is made of any further assessment of the policyholders by the corporation. Rather, a mandate is provided at R.S. 23:1404 (B) that expressly states as follows: