Dear Representative Melancon:
[…] Dear Representative Melancon:
You requested this opinion from the Office of the Attorney General. Specifically, you state that "LSA-R.S. 23:1191, et seq, provided for language that allowed the LWCC (Louisiana Worker's Compensation Corporation) to assess policyholders in the event of a shortfall in estimated premiums because of losses." You further stated that you were writing to ask whether language should be provided in the policy or on the face of the policy to make sure that "policyholders are aware of the assessing abilities of the corporation."
LSA-R.S. 23:1191, et seq, does not provide for the Louisiana Worker's Compensation Corporation. ("LWCC"). That corporation is established at LSA R.S. 23:1391, et seq. One of the purposes of the LWCC is provided at R.S. 23:1391 (B) as follows:
"B. It is the purpose of the corporation to provide a residual market for those employers that have in good faith, but without success, sought worker's compensation insurance in the voluntary market of insurance; to provide a competitive market for preferred risk policies as defined herein; and to insure that rates charged are adequate to provide solvency and self-funding of the corporation." (Emphasis supplied).
Thus, rates charged employers for coverage are intended to be adequate to allow that the corporation is solvent and self-funded.
As provided at R.S. 23:1395 (E) as follows: