Opinion Number
[…] As to an employee's obligation to accept an "emergency appointment", the idea of an "appointment" to a position, as contemplated by LSA-R.S. 33:2496, is in the nature of an offer and acceptance of employment. In re Bienvenu, 155 So.2d 225 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1963), app. aft. rem. 158 So.2d 213 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1963) Thus, one is not obligated to accept an "appointment" to any employment, including an "emergency appointment" of a current employee.

With regard to the Board's authority to adopt rules, LSA-R.S. 33:2477 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The Board shall:

. . . .

(7) Make, alter, amend, and promulgate rules necessary to carry out effectively the provisions of this Part.

Further, the Board's authority to make rules and regulations is recognized by the Baton Rouge Municipal Ordinances. See Ch. 2, Sec. 5:101 and 103. Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that the Baton Rouge Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service Board has the authority to adopt rules and regulations to effectively carry out the provisions of the Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service law, including that which pertains to temporary, substitute and emergency appointments.

Trusting this to be sufficient for your purposes, I am

Yours very truly

RICHARD P. IEYOUB, Attorney General

BY: NORMAN W. ERSHLER Assistant Attorney General

RPI/NWE:pb-1738o