Opinion Number
[…] Your questions, as I understand them, are as follows:

1. Can a person be prosecuted in city court by a city prosecutor for an offense charged under a state statute which is not punishable by hard labor?

2. Are fines collected pursuant to a prosecution under a state statute in city court paid into the parish general fund or the city treasury?

In order to answer these questions, it is helpful to look at the following legislative provisions:

La. Const. Art. 5, § 26.

"(B) Except as otherwise provided by this constitution, a district attorney, or his designated assistant, shall have charge of every criminal prosecution by the state in his district."

R.S. 13:1894.

"The criminal jurisdiction of city courts is limited to the trial of offenses committed within their respective territorial jurisdictions which are not punishable by imprisonment at hard labor, including the trial of cases involving the violation of any city or parochial ordinance."

R.S. 13:1898