Opinion Number
[…] (2) The municipality may appropriate quarterly two dollars of the fee authorized in Subsection A of this Section to the Louisiana Association of Chiefs of Police. The Louisiana Association of Chiefs of Police shall use the proceeds derived from the fee for law enforcement education and training and for members of the association.

(C) The fee charged by a municipal chief of police for copies of an appearance bond shall not exceed one dollar per page. (Emphasis added).

The foregoing statute is limited to appearance bonds. UnderLSA-R.S. 15:88, an appearance bond "mean(s) every bail bond, recognizance or other obligation, or deposit of cash, checks, negotiable bonds, or money orders made or taken to secure the appearance of any person before any court."

First, the phrase "subject to applicable law" in LSA-R.S.33:2334(B) above would have reference to the Louisiana Local Government Budget Act, LSA-R.S. 39:1301 etseq.