Dear Chief Gallow:
[…] If our office can be of any further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us. With kindest regards, I remain
Very truly yours, Richard P, Ieyoyb Attorney GeneralFrederick A. Duhy Assistant Attorney General
La. Atty. Gen. Op. No. 96-85, 1996 WL 387368 (La.A.G.)
END OF DOCUMENT
1 Bounty hunters must be licensed through the Louisiana Department of Insurance. See the Louisiana Administrative Code, Chapter 49, Regulation 65, entitled "Bail Bond Licensing Requirements/Bounty Hunter".
2 Bail bondsmen have arrest authority under C.Cr.P. Art. 345, stating "for the purpose of surrendering the defendant, the surety may arrest him".
3 R.S. 14:110.1 states:
A. Jumping bail is the intentional failure to appear at the date, time, and place as ordered by the court before which the defendant's case is pending.