Dear Mr. Barbor:
[…] However, the courts in recognizing the legal duty of the parent to support his child, have also declared that "this continues until the child reaches the age of majority." Tuckerv. Robertson, 662 SO. 2d 826 (La.App 2 Cir. 1995). Under the definitions in the Children's Code, Article 603(5) provides that "child" means "a person under eighteen years of age who prior to juvenile proceedings, has not been judicially emancipated under Civil Code Article 385 or emancipated by marriage under Civil Code Articles 379 through 384", and Civil Code Article 29 sets forth that majority is attained upon reaching the age of eighteen years.