Opinion Number
[…] Criminal Action

Because running water is a thing of value that belongs to the State, withdrawing it from a body of water without the permission of the State is, by definition, "theft." La.R.S. 14:67(A) states that:

[t]heft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.

Thus, an appropriate law enforcement agency could arrest an individual who is withdrawing running water without authorization, and charge him with theft.