Opinion Number
[…] JDC/DDH/jv cc: Robert D.Harper Dept. of Natural Resources

1 La.C.C. Art. 657.

2 La.C.C. Art. 658.

3 La. Atty. Gen. Ops. 09-0291 and 08-0176, citing La.C.C. Art. 450. See also, La.C.C. Art. 452; La.R.S. 9:1101.

4 La. Atty. Gen. Ops. 08-0176, 09-0028, 09-0066, and 09-0291.

5 03-1428 (La.App. 3 Cir. 3/3/04), 868 So.2d 266, 274;citing La.C.C. Arts. 450, 452, 658 and People For OpenWaters, Inc. v. Estate of Gray, 94-301 (La. App. 3 Cir. 10/5/94), 643 So.2d 415.

6 Id.

7 La. Atty. Gen. Ops. 08-0176, 09-0028, 09-0066, and 09-0291.

8 La.R.S. 9:1101 states as follows:

The waters of and in all bayous, rivers, streams, lagoons, lakes and bays, and the beds thereof, not under the direct ownership of any person on August 12, 1910, are declared to be the property of the state. There shall never be any charge assessed against any person for the use of the waters of the state for municipal, industrial, agricultural or domestic purposes.

While acknowledging the absolute supremacy of the United States of America over the navigation on the navigable waters within the borders of the state, it is hereby declared that the ownership of the water itself and the beds thereof in the said navigable waters is vested in the state and that the state has the right to enter into possession of these waters when not interfering with the control of navigation exercised thereon by the United States of America. This Section shall not affect the acquisition of property by alluvion or accretion.