Opinion Number
[…] This Section shall not affect the acquisition of property by alluvion or accretion.

All transfers and conveyances or purported transfers and conveyances made by the state of Louisiana to any levee district of the state of any navigable waters and the beds and bottoms thereof are hereby rescinded, revoked and canceled.

This Section is not intended to interfere with the acquisition in good faith of any waters or the beds thereof transferred by the state or its agencies prior to August 12, 1910.

9 La.R.S. 9:1104 states that the Legislature "finds that waters used in agricultural or aquacultural pursuits are not consumed, rather they are merely used, and the movement of the water ultimately provides value to the resource in several ways as these uses provide for additional pathways for integration of the water into the hydrological cycle."

10 Buckskin Hunting Club, supra, at 274. See also La. Atty. Gen. Ops. 08-0176, 09-0028, 09-0066, and 09-0291.

11 La.C.C. Art. 2315(A) states that "[e]very act whatever of man that causes damage to another obliges him by whose fault it happened to repair it."