Opinion Number
[…] 2) Or does the school principal, with approval from the local school board, have the sole authority to require and/or allow students to receive course credit and subsequently graduate and receive a diploma without ever successfully completing the course work and/or requirements of Bulletin 741 and Louisiana Revised Statutes?

Article 8 § 3 of the Louisiana Constitution mandates BESE to supervise and control the public elementary and secondary schools, vocational, technical training and the special schools under its jurisdiction.

LSA-R.S. 17:7(5) states that BESE shall:

Prepare and adopt or approve courses of study and rules, by-laws, and regulations for the discipline of students and for the government of the public elementary and secondary schools and other public schools and programs under its jurisdiction, which shall not be inconsistent with law and which shall be enforced by the parish and city school boards and the parish and city superintendents. However, the board shall have no control over the business affairs of a parish or city school board or the selection or removal of its officers and employees.

LSA-R.S. 17:6A(11) and 17:6A(15)state that BESE shall have authority to:

(11) Award certificates and issue diplomas for successful completion of programs of study. All certificates and diplomas shall be prepared by the State Department of Education and shall bear the signature of the president of the board and of the state superintendent of education for public elementary and secondary education.

(15) Perform such other functions as are necessary to the supervision and control of those phases of education under its supervision and control.

Additionally, LSA-R.S. 17:22(2)(a) provides that the Louisiana Superintendent of Education is vested with the duty to cause all certificates and diplomas that are to be awarded to be prepared by the State Department of Education.

The Board of Elementary and Secondary Education is given the constitutional authority to determine educational policy for the public schools in the state. Board of Elementary and SecondaryEducation v. Nix, 347 So.2d 147.

As discussed in Attorney General Opinion No. 77-1725-A, the power to set policy for elementary and secondary schools is vested in BESE alone.