Opinion Number
[…] III. The denial of an alcoholic beverage permit is mandatory if suchsales are prohibited by referendum vote.

State law prohibits the issuance of a state or local permit to sell alcoholic beverages where the electorate has prohibited such sales pursuant to a local option election. La.R.S. 26:81 (B)(1) states:

B. (1) No permit shall be issued by the commissioner or by any municipality or parish to authorize any business in any subdivision of the state where the business has been prohibited by referendum vote.

La.R.S. 26:281(B) contains similar language and provides: *Page 3

B. No permit shall be issued by the commissioner or local authorities to authorize the conduct of business in any subdivision of the state wherein that business has been prohibited by referendum vote.

Another local option election may be called to again address the issue, pursuant to La.R.S. 26:582, which provides:

582. Petition for election; separate elections; frequency limited