Opinion Number
[…] "(b) The commission shall promulgate, pursuant to R.S. 49:950, et seq., such procedures, regulations, rules, and criteria and may also take other action necessary to implement and administer this program where not otherwise prohibited by law."

La.R.S. 47:1061 reads as follows:

"§ 1061. Telecommunication tax for the deaf

"A. (1) There is hereby levied a tax of five cents per month on each residence and business customer telephone access line of the local exchange companies operating in Louisiana. The tax shall be collected from each residence and business customer and remitted by each such company on or before thirty days after the close of each calendar quarter to the secretary of the Department of Revenue on forms prescribed by the secretary.

"(2) The local exchange companies collecting and remitting such tax as hereinabove provided shall be allowed a deduction, not to exceed two percent, from the amount so collected and remitted to the secretary as compensation for such collection.