Dear Mr. Minsky,
[…] According to your request, the inmates that have been helping the Levee District are trustees, not work release inmates. According to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, this means the inmates remain in the custody and control of the Department of Corrections during the period in which they are working for you.
There are several laws applicable to feeding of prisoners. La.R.S.15:705(A)(1) provides:
The sheriffs or jailkeepers shall supply each prisoner daily with wholesome food sufficient in quantity for the proper maintenance of life.
La.R.S. 15:566 provides, in pertinent part:
*Page 2A. The Department of Corrections shall pay the sum of eighteen dollars and twenty-five cents per day to the sheriff of each parish, or to the governing authority of those parishes in which said authority operates the parish jail, for feeding and maintaining each prisoner who has been convicted of a crime and sentenced to imprisonment at a state penitentiary, who is held in the parish jail without bail, pending an appeal. Each sheriff shall file a monthly report with the Department of Corrections and the local governing authority and shall be paid for such charges on a monthly basis by the Department of Corrections. However, in the parish of Orleans, said payment shall be to the criminal sheriff of the parish of Orleans, to be reimbursed to the city of New Orleans.
When the Department of Corrections makes payment in accordance with this Subsection, no additional compensation from the parish governing authority shall be paid for the care of such prisoners.
La.R.S. 33:1432 provides, in pertinent part: