Opinion Number
[…] As stated in your letter, your request presents the following two issues for our review:

(1) Which public body or public official has the discretion to determine the sufficiency of the parish jail; and

(2) Does the police jury continue to be responsible for maintaining the jail facility where the Sheriff raises monies for its construction and donates the facility to the parish.

Under Louisiana law, the police jury is charged with the duty to provide a good and sufficient jail and for the physical maintenance of the facility. LSA-R.S. 33:4715 provides:

"The police jury of each parish shall provide a good and sufficient courthouse, with rooms for jurors, and a good and sufficient jail, at such place as they may deem most convenient for the parish at large, provided that when the seat of justice is established by law, they shall not have power to remove it." (Emphasis added).

There is further pertinent language within LSA-R.S. 15:702, which provides:

"The governing authority of each parish shall be responsible for the physical maintenance of all parish jails and prisons.