Opinion Number
[…] La. Const. 1921, Art. 14, §§ 26 to 28, relating to the duties of the city of New Orleans with respect to the public belt railroad, which had been continued as statutes by La. Const. (1974) Art. 14, § 16(A)(10).

The rights of the City of New Orleans, through the PBRC, to ownership and control of the Huey P. Long Bridge, its approaches and appurtenances, originally established by the Constitution of 1921, were continued in full force and effect by La.R.S.33:4532(A).

Section B(2) of R.S. 33:4532 states that:

The Huey P. Long Bridge, its approaches and appurtenances and the lands and other things acquired in connection with the construction, operation and maintenance thereof, shall not be hypothecated, leased or alienated by the city of New Orleans, except that: (1) Lands acquired which, by a two-thirds vote of all members of said Commission, are declared not necessary for the construction of said bridge and appurtenances, or for use in the operation thereof, may be leased or sold. The proceeds of any such lease or sale may be used by the public belt railroad commission for general railroad purposes.

Under City of New Orleans v. Dupuy Storage Forwarding Corp., Sup. 1949, 215 La. 795, 41 So.2d 721, interpreting the constitutional predecessor of R.S. 33:4532(B)(2), the PRBC's right to sell is limited to vacant, undedicated, idle lands, unsuitable for the public purposes for which they were purchased by the City of New Orleans.

Section B(3) of R.S. 33:4532 requires the City of New Orleans, through the PBRC, to continue to comply with all existing contractual obligations, including

". . . all the contracts between the city of New Orleans, acting by and through the public belt railroad commission and the railroad companies using the Huey P. Long Bridge and the tracks of the public belt railroad system, and the rights of the Louisiana Department of Highways, in and to the perpetual use of the highway portions of said bridge "

There are only two situations in which the City of New Orleans could be entitled to compensation from the DOTD for the widening of the highway portion of the Huey P. Long Bridge and approaches: