Opinion Number
[…] In addition, qualified active, nonresident law enforcement officers, whether on-duty or off-duty, who carry a concealed firearm, must have "photographic identification issued by the governmental agency for which the individual is employed as a law enforcement officer" pursuant to 18 USC § 926B(d). This requirement of proper identification also applies to qualified retired nonresident law enforcement officers pursuant to 18 U.S.C. sec. 926C(d)(1),(2), (3).

In relation to this kind of permit as compared to a concealed handgun permit given to a Louisiana resident, § 926B "shall not be construed to supersede or limit the laws of any State that (1) permit private persons or entities to prohibit or restrict the possession of concealed firearms on their property; or (2) prohibit or restrict the possession of firearms on any State or local government property, installation, building, base, or park." Id. at § 926B(b).

La. R.S. 40:1379.3 provides the application procedures and guidelines for statewide permits for concealed handguns. Some limitations upon Louisiana citizens include the following: