Opinion Number
[…] The RFP states that the contract envisioned in the RFP for the Administrator is for an initial term of three years from January 1, 1996 through December 31, 1998. The Commission has the option of renewing the contract twice, each time for a period of three years. The contract is consistent with the RFP, and the parties are in the first optional term which expires December 31, 2001. The second optional term, if exercised, is for the period January 1, 2002 through December 31, 2004.

The Commission is created pursuant to La.R.S. 42:1301, et seq. (the "Act"). The powers and duties of the Commission are set forth in La.R.S.42:1303, as follows in pertinent part:

"(2) To select the administrator, to enter into a contract with such firm and to do all such things as may be required in order to insure proper administration of the plan. In exercising this function, the Commission shall act only after soliciting proposals from interested firms in accordance with specifications prepared by the Commission. The preceding sentence notwithstanding, the Commission may enter into a contract, without the necessity of soliciting proposals, with a nonprofit corporation whose membership is limited to participants and is open to all participants. The commission shall require the administrator to furnish bonds of the type and amount deemed appropriate by the commission." (Emphasis added)

"Administrator" is defined in La.R.S. 42:1301 (1) to mean: