Dear Mr. Babin:
[…] You advised that the officers were involved in two separate officer-related shootings. Both incidents were investigated by the Louisiana State Police, and the District Attorney has refused criminal charges against all three officers. During the course of said investigations, each officer hired an attorney to represent him, and now the officers are requesting that the City of Scott pay their attorney's fees. You question whether the City of Scott may legally pay the officers' attorney's fees.
With respect to your question, La. R.S. 42:1442(A) provides in pertinent part:
*Page 2A. When (1) a law enforcement officer, employed by the state or an agency thereof or by a political subdivision, as that term is defined in Article VI, Section 44 of the Constitution of Louisiana, has been subjected to an institution of prosecution for an alleged criminal act committed when the law enforcement officer is acting in good faith in the performance or in furtherance of the course and scope of his employment as defined by law and the policies and procedures of the law enforcement agency employing him, and (2) he is acquitted of the charge, the prosecution has been dismissed by the district attorney, or the periods of time have expired in which he could be brought to trial and convicted, the officer shall be reimbursed for reasonable attorney's fees incurred by him on account of the institution of prosecution. No reimbursement shall take place under the provisions of this Section until the suit is dismissed or finally adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction and the period for taking an appeal has expired. Reimbursement shall be from the governing authority by whom the officer was employed at the time of the alleged crime. (Emphasis added).
This statute provides for mandatory reimbursement of reasonable attorney's fees if a law enforcement officer is subjected to an institution of prosecution for an alleged criminal act committed in the course and scope of his employment, and the officer is acquitted or the prosecution has been dismissed. Because, as you indicated, none of the officers were subjected to an institution of prosecution, they do not meet the statutory requirements for reimbursement of their attorney's fees under R.S. 42:1442.