Dear Mr. Gruntz:
[…] The Louisiana Legislature has by Act 203 of the 1987 Regular Session authorized offtrack wagering. In particular, La. R.S.4:212 provides:
The Louisiana State Racing Commission, hereinafter referred to as the commission, is hereby authorized to license offtrack wagering in this state and shall promulgate such rules and regulations as are necessary for the efficient administration of offtrack wagering in this state.
La. R.S. 4:215 A. provides in part; "Only a primary licensee of a parimutuel facility may own and operate an offtrack wagering facility. . ."
Further, La. R.S. 4:213 provides that:
In addition to the rights granted in R.S. 4:149.2, any association licensed by the commission may accept and transmit wagers as provided in this Chapter and engage in all necessary activities to establish appropriate offtrack wagering facilities to accomplish this purpose. Such activities shall include, but not be limited to:
(1) Live simulcast of races from the host track.
(2) Construction or leasing of offtrack wagering facilities.
(3) Sale of goods and beverages.
(4) Advertising and promotion.
(5) All other related activities.
Offtrack wager facility has been defined as "the licensed authorized location where offtrack wagers may be accepted." La. R.S. 4:211(4).
Because La.