Dear Marshal Hilton:
[…] You set forth these questions:
1. What is the minimum requirement of a City Marshal during court sessions while inside the court room?
2. Does the City Marshal have any statutory responsibility to aide the Court in processing people inside the court room such as calling the docket, filling out forms providing information for the court pertaining to a defendant's fine, sentence or charge?
3. Is the City Marshal responsible by statute for the collection of fines and court charges and distribution of these funds to the different agencies as required by Louisiana Revised Statutes?
Under R.S. 13:1881 the general powers and duties of the marshal and deputy marshal are set forth. Therein Paragraph A provides as follows:
The marshal is the executive officer of the court; he shall execute the orders and mandates of the court and in the execution hereof and in making arrests and preserving the peace, he has the same powers and authority of a sheriff
In Atty. Gen Op. No. 81-66 this office recognized that the sheriff is the executive officer of the district court, and when the court has no crier and there is no deputy sheriff available for such duty, "the sheriff shall perform the duties of crier". The duties of the crier are to attend all sessions and under the direction of the judge shall open and dose court, maintain order and decorum and