In order to construct the trauma center, the Police Jury will first have to show that the property is being acquired for a public purpose in order to comply with La.Const. art. VI, Sec. 23. This constitutional provision permits political subdivisions to "acquire property for any public purpose by purchase, donation, expropriation, exchange, or otherwise." Then, in order to turn around and lease a majority of the building to the private hospital for use as a trauma center as permitted by La.R.S. 33:4711, the Police Jury must determine that the building is no longer needed for public purpose. These are mutually exclusive, contradictory goals.