The State policeman was not called while the jury was withdrawn to rebut the evidence of appellant3 so it is evident that the trial judge placed no credence whatever in appellant's testimony. While we cannot declare, from a reading of the evidence, that the judge erred in his unqualified acceptance of the jailer's testimony and his disbelief of appellant, we are of the opinion that the State did not carry the burden placed upon it by Article 451 of the Code of Criminal Procedure by establishing affirmatively that appellant's statement to the jailer was "free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises." This is because the testimony of the jailer, which must be accepted as true, shows that the State policeman told appellant within two hours of the time the statement was given "Boy, I have got you in the palm of my hand. You had better confess to me."