Veillon v. Lafleur's Estate
[…] If we adhere to the statement in the majority opinion in this case, that articles 2382 and 3252 of the Code are "laws in pari materia and controlled by the same rules of interpretation," it will be impossible to reconcile the ruling in this case, from which I dissent, with the rulings in the two late cases, which I have cited and approve.

The last paragraph of article 3252 of the Code, as amended, is so plain as to leave no room for interpretation, viz.:

"Whenever the widow or minor children of a deceased person shall be left in necessitous circumstances, and not possess in their own rights property to the amount of one thousand dollars, the widow or the legal representatives of the children shall be entitled to demand and receive from the succession of the deceased husband or father, a sum, which added to the amount of property owned by them, or either of them, in their own right, will make up the sum of one thousand dollars, and which amount shall be paid in preference to all other debts, except those secured by the vendor's privilege on both movables and immovables, conventional mortgages, and expenses incurred in selling the property. The surviving widow shall have and enjoy the usufruct of the amount so received from her deceased husband's succession, during her widowhood, which amount shall afterwards vest in and belong to the children or other descendants of the deceased husband."

We have no authority to rewrite or revise this statute, so as to penalize the widow for having lived apart from her husband during the last few years of his life, by depriving her of the $1,000 which the statute declares she is entitled to.