United States Court of Appeals
[…] crew certification and medical standards, and aircraft operating requirements. The
regulations include a general federal standard of care for aircraft operators, requiring that
“[n]o person may operate an aircraft in a careless or reckless manner so as to endanger
the life or property of another.” 14 C.F.R. § 91.13(a) (2003).
There are a number of federal regulations governing the warnings and instructions
which must be given to airline passengers. These regulations require, for example, that
“no smoking” placards be placed in lavatories, id. § 25.791(d) (2004), that “no smoking”
signs be illuminated during the entire flight on non-smoking flights, id. § 121.317(c)
(2003), and that the “fasten seat belt” sign “shall be turned on during any movement on
the surface, for each takeoff, for each landing, and at any other time considered necessary
by the pilot in command,” id. § 121.317(b). In addition, the Federal Aviation
Administration has published regulations, id. §§ 121.571 & 121.585, and an advisory
7
circular6 setting out in detail the oral briefings, familiar to all domestic air travelers,