United States Court of Appeals
[…] Deregulation Act of 1978 (ADA), which states that, subject to certain exceptions not
relevant here, “a State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision
having the force and effect of law related to a price, route or service of any air carrier that
may provide air transportation under this subpart.” 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) (previously
codified at 49 U.S.C. app. § 1305(a)(1)).1
In Hodges, we held that the preemptive effect of § 41713(b)(1) is limited by a
provision of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 (FAA), 49 U.S.C. § 41112(a) (previously
codified at 49 U.S.C. app. § 1371(q)),2 which provides that air carriers must maintain
insurance or self-insurance that covers liability “for bodily injury to, or death of, an
individual . . . resulting from the operation or maintenance of the aircraft . . . .” We
reasoned that § 41112(a) “can only be understood to qualify the scope of ‘services’
removed from state regulation by [§ 41713(b)(1)]. A complete preemption of state law in
this area would have rendered any requirement of insurance coverage nugatory.”