United States Court of Appeals
[…] imposition of state standards would conflict with federal law and interfere with federal
objectives.
The FAA not only authorizes but affirmatively directs the Administrator of the
Federal Aviation Administration to promulgate air safety standards and regulations,
including standards and regulations relating to aircraft design, aircraft maintenance and
inspections, “the maximum hours or periods of service of airmen and other employees of
air carriers,” and as a catchall provision, “other practices, methods, and procedure the
recognized implied preemption principles.
5
Smith, likewise, did not reach this issue. Smith, 44 F.3d at 347 n.2.
6
Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce and national security.” 49
U.S.C. § 44701(a). The administrator is generally charged with carrying out the FAA “in
a way that best tends to reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of accidents in
air transportation.” Id. § 44701(c).
Pursuant to its congressional charge to regulate air safety, the Federal Aviation
Administration has issued a broad array of safety-related regulations codified in Title 14
of the Code of Federal Regulations. These regulations cover airworthiness standards,