United States Court of Appeals
[…] instruct” claim that passengers were not advised to move about the cabin or were
instructed verbally or by the seat belt sign to remain in their seats. We conclude however
that the preemption analysis of such a claim is essentially identical to the analysis of a
failure to warn claim, and our discussion of the latter is intended to cover both claims.
4
Significantly, Greir also held that a statutory saving clause, preserving common
law remedies, “does not bar the ordinary working of conflict pre-emption principles.” Id.
(emphasis in original). Hence, a similar saving clause in the FAA, 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c),
providing that “[a] remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided
by law,” does not foreclose us from concluding that state claims are preempted under
5
possible preemptive effect of Federal Aviation Administration safety regulations
governing aircraft and carriers.” Hodges, 44 F.3d at 339 n.12.5 This issue is squarely
raised in the pending case.