Beltran v. City of El Paso
[…] There is no statistical or even anecdotal evidence in the record that women were systematically shortchanged or deprived of effective law enforcement response by the City’s 911 policies. More significantly, the City’s policy seems to embody a distinction in Texas criminal law between distinct types of assault cases.3 The City’s policy, at one level, appears, not irrationally, to 3 Texas defines family violence assault as an assault where “the offense is committed against . . . a member of the defendant’s family or household.” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.01(B)(2) (VERNON 2003). Assault, in turn, may be committed by “(1) intentionally, knowingly or recklessly caus[ing] bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse; (2) intentionally or knowingly threaten[ing] another with imminent bodily injury, including the person’s spouse; or (3) intentionally or knowingly caus[ing] physical contact with another when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative.” Id. at § 22.01(a).