United States Court of Appeals
[…] There is no statistical or even anecdotal evidence in the record
that women were systematically shortchanged or deprived of
effective law enforcement response by the City’s 911 policies.
More significantly, the City’s policy seems to embody a distinction
in Texas criminal law between distinct types of assault cases.3
The City’s policy, at one level, appears, not irrationally, to
3
Texas defines family violence assault as an assault where “the
offense is committed against . . . a member of the defendant’s family or
household.” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.01(B)(2) (VERNON 2003). Assault, in turn, may
be committed by “(1) intentionally, knowingly or recklessly caus[ing] bodily
injury to another, including the person’s spouse; (2) intentionally or knowingly
threaten[ing] another with imminent bodily injury, including the person’s spouse;
or (3) intentionally or knowingly caus[ing] physical contact with another when
the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the
contact as offensive or provocative.” Id. at § 22.01(a). In contrast, “injury
to a child” is defined under Texas law as “intentionally, knowingly, recklessly
or with criminal negligence, by act, or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
by omission, caus[ing] to a child . . . (1) serious bodily injury; (2) serious