McGlaughlin v. Warfield
[…] The bill then charges that the appellee, in thus attempting to prevent the use of crab pots, is acting under the authority of the said Act of 1941, Chapter 408. A demurrer to the bill was sustained, and the bill was dismissed.

The appellant contends that the Act of 1941, ch. 408, is unconstitutional in that it violates the mandate of the Constitution of Maryland, Article III, Section 29, that "every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title."