United States Court of Appeals
[…] permissible purpose.19 “Permissible purposes" for obtaining
consumer reports are set out in section 1681b of the Act. That
section provides, in relevant part, that a consumer credit report
may be furnished in connection with a credit transaction that is
not initiated by the consumer if the applicable transaction
consists of a firm offer of credit, or the consumer authorizes
the report.20 The Kennedys’ complaint and the attachments,
however, show the banks obtained the Kennedys’ credit reports for
a permissible purpose. The complaint alleged that: the Kennedys
18
See 15 U.S.C. § 1681q (“[a]ny person who knowingly and
willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer
reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined under Title
18, imprisoned for not more than 2 years, or both”).
19
See Korotki v. Att’y Servs. Corp. Inc., 931 F. Supp. 1269,
1276 (D. Md. 1996); see also Edge v. Prof’l Claims Bureau, Inc.,
64 F. Supp. 2d 115, 177 (E.D.N.Y. 1999); Baker v. Bronx-
Westchester Investigations, Inc., 850 F. Supp. 260, 264,
(S.D.N.Y. 1994).
20