State Ex Rel. Arena v. Barrett
[…] Relators then filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings. *Page 761

[1] Section 12248, supra, contains a proviso purporting to authorize the Board of Election Commissioners, upon affidavits of voters or candidates submitted to the Board before it completes its canvass, to open the boxes and recount the ballots and to submit any evidence of fraud or crime thus discovered to the prosecuting officers.

Section 3 of Article VIII of our State Constitution provides for secrecy of the ballot and contains the following proviso:

"Provided, that in cases of contested elections, grand jury investigations and in the trial of all civil or criminal cases in which the violation of any law relating to elections, . . . is under investigation or at issue, such officers may be required to testify and the ballots cast may be opened, examined, counted, compared with the list of voters and received as evidence".