State Ex Rel. Dorsey v. Sprague
[…] Thereupon the contestees, relators, brought these proceedings.

The petitions of relators set out in full the petitions of the several contestants and other pleadings in the contest cases, and the manner by which process was claimed to be served upon relators.

I. Relators contend that the Act of 1929, under which the contest proceedings were brought, is unconstitutional in several particulars; also they claim that the circuitAmendment No. 9. court never acquired jurisdiction by proper service upon the contestees, relators here.

Section 3 of Amendment No. 9 to the Constitution, adopted in 1924, provides that all election officers shall be sworn or affirmed not to disclose how any voter shall have voted, and contains this proviso (Laws 1925, p. 410):

"Provided, that in cases of contested elections, grand jury investigations and in the trial of all civil or criminal cases in which the violation of any law relating to elections, including nominating elections, is under investigation or at issue, such officers may be required to testify and the ballots cast may be opened, examined, counted, compared with the list of voters and received as evidence."

The proviso was thus construed in State ex rel. Goldman v. Hiller, 278 S.W. l.c. 709, all judges of Court en Banc concurring, as instances in which ballot boxes may be opened: