The Honorable Mike Lybyer Senator, District 16 State Capitol Building, Room 333 Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] * * *
We assume from the facts you have provided that the Fairview R-XI School District currently sends students to high school in another district pursuant to Section 167.131.
Section 177.091, RSMo Supp. 1991, provides in part:
177.091. Elementary and high schools, establishment — acquisition of additional grounds — sale of property. —
* * *
2. The board [school board in each six-director district] may also establish high schools and may select and procure sites and erect and furnish buildings therefor.
3. The board may acquire additional grounds when needed for school purposes.
* * *
While Section 177.091 does not specify that the site of a high school must be within the boundaries of the school district establishing it, Section 177.011, RSMo 1986, states: "The title of all schoolhouse sites and other school property is vested in the district in which the property is located. All property leased or rented for school purposes shall be wholly under the control of the school board during such time. . . ."
Statutes relating to the same subject are to be considered together and harmonized if possible so as to give meaning to all provisions of each. State ex rel. Lebeau v. Kelly,697 S.W.2d 312, 315 (Mo.App. 1985).