The Honorable Mike Lybyer Senator, District 16 State Capitol Building, Room 333 Jefferson City, Missouri 65101
[…] Therefore, in response to your first three questions, we conclude that a school district is not authorized to receive a donation of property or lease property for the purpose of operating a high school within the boundaries of another school district.
Your fourth question asks whether a group of school districts may operate a high school under an intergovernmental cooperation agreement as provided in Chapter 70, RSMo.
Section 70.210, RSMo Supp. 1991, provides:
70.210. Definitions. — As used in sections 70.210 to 70.320, the following terms mean:
(1) "Governing body", the board, body or persons in which the powers of a municipality or political subdivision are vested;
(2) "Municipality", municipal corporations, political corporations, and other public corporations and agencies authorized to exercise governmental functions;