Dear Commissioner Fields:
[…] Id. § 1693q. The EFTA was enacted in 1978 and its implementing regulation, Regulation E, became effective March 30, 1979. See Electronic Fund Transfers [hereinafter Regulation E], 12 C.F.R. §§ 205 — 205.18 (West, Westlaw current through Sep. 2009).
In passing the EFTA, Congress found that the "use of electronic systems to transfer funds provides the potential for substantial benefits to consumers." 15 U.S.C. § 1693(a). Congress also found that the application of existing consumer protection legislation to electronic transfers is "unclear, leaving the rights and liabilities of consumers, financial institutions, and intermediaries in electronic fund transfers undefined." Id. In passing the EFTA, Congress sought to establish those rights and responsibilities, but declared that its primary objective was for "the provision of individual consumer rights." Id. § 1693(b).