Dear Commissioner Fields:
[…] III. If employers may require payment of wages by electronic means would such employers still be required to issue payment in full, without discount? You last ask whether an employer who implements compulsory electronic payment of wages to employees must issue payment in full, without discount. We first frame our discussion within the parameters of direct deposit to a consumer-chosen account, because that is the only compulsory electronic payment method currently authorized by the EFTA. In this regard, we find our answer in 40 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 165.2[40-165.2], which in pertinent part provides as follows:
No such employer shall issue, in payment of or as evidence of indebtedness due an employee any check, cashier's check, draft, time check, store order, scrip, or other acknowledgement of indebtedness unless the same is payable or redeemable upon demand without discount and for face value in lawful money of the United States.
Id. (emphasis added). "The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent, and that intent is first sought in the language of a statute."