Dear Commissioner Fields:
[…] II. If employers may require payment of wages by electronic means, would such employers still be required to give employees a written or printed itemized statement of deductions for each pay period under 40 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 165.2[40-165.2]? You next ask whether an employer is required to give employees a written or printed statement of deductions for each pay period if the employees are paid by electronic means.
Title 40 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 165.2[40-165.2] provides that "[w]ith each payment of wages earned by such employee, the employer shall issue to such employee a brief itemized statement of any and all deductions therefrom."Id.