Honorable Michael A. Burke State Representative, District 73 2338 Gaebler Overland, Missouri 63114
[…] Other sections relating to the sale of intoxicating liquor or beer or nonintoxicating beer to minors and possession of intoxicating liquor or beer or nonintoxicating beer by minors were not repealed and are still in effect. See Sections 311.310,311.320, 311.325, 312.405 and 312.407, RSMo 1969.
Assuming, however, that we are not dealing directly with the statutory prohibitions which still exist and that your question is limited to the simple situation where the minor is found in an intoxicated or seemingly intoxicated condition which indicates that he is in need of care, we believe that Section 211.031, RSMo Supp. 1976, is applicable.
Subsection 1(1) (c) of such section provides:
"1. Except as otherwise provided herein, the juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings:
(1) Involving any child who may be a resident of or found within the county and who is alleged to be in need of care and treatment because:
* * *
(c) The behavior, environment or associations of the child are injurious to his welfare or to the welfare of others;"