Honorable Thomas A. Villa Representative, District 108 State Capitol Building, Room 114B Jefferson City, MO 65101
[…] Section 143.183, RSMo 2000, directs the Commissioner of Administration to estimate annually the amount of state income tax revenues collected which are received from nonresident members of professional athletic teams and nonresident entertainers. It further directs that the estimate be allocated and transferred, subject to appropriation, among five state funds according to specified percentages. The statute does not purport to transfer money from the treasury or to direct any executive branch officer to do so. To do either would be contrary to Article III, Section36 of the Missouri Constitution, which provides: "All revenue collected and money received by the state shall go into the treasury and the general assembly shall have no power to divert the same or to permit the withdrawal of money from the treasury, except in pursuance of appropriations made by law." Section 143.183, therefore, properly subjects its directed transfers to the appropriation process. In so doing, the statute by its terms contemplates appropriations in any given year in amounts different from the percentages listed.