Dear Mr. Boggs:
[…] Charles County, Missouri pursuant to Section 211.331, RSMo and Chapter 108, RSMo. That bond issue failed to pass. Subsequently, Mr. Raymond Grush, Juvenile Officer-Administrative Director for St. Charles County, Missouri located a preexisting building that was privately owned which with some renovation could be used as a juvenile detention facility.
The first question to be disposed of is whether or not St. Charles County is empowered to purchase a preexisting building as opposed to purchasing only the land for said building. In reaching a conclusion one must first look at Section 49.270, RSMo, which reads in part as follow:
"The said court shall have control and management of the property, real and personal, belonging to the county, and shall have power and authority to purchase, lease or receive by donation, any property, real or personal, for the use and benefit of the county; . . ."
This statute gives to the County Court of St. Charles County the power to purchase any real property for the use and benefit of the county.