Opinion No. 57-76 (1976)
[…] In 1973, the General Assembly enacted a comprehensive statutory scheme to make special educational services for handicapped and severely handicapped children an integral part of the Missouri system of gratuitous instruction. Section 162.670, RSMo Supp. 1973; Article IX, Section 1(a), Missouri Constitution. Sections 162.815 and 162.820, RSMo Supp. 1973, authorize the creation of special school districts and the continuation of those formed under preexisting laws. Section 162.875, RSMo Supp. 1973, describes the powers of special school districts as follows:

"When the new district is organized, it shall be a body corporate and political subdivision of the state and shall be known as `The Special District of _________' (a name selected by the governing board) and, in that name, may sue and be sued, levy and collect taxes within the limitations of the constitution of Missouri and section 162.920, issue bonds and possess the same corporate powers as six-director school districts, other than urban districts. All constitutional provisions and laws applicable to the organization and government of six-director school districts, other than urban districts, are applicable to districts organized prior to the passage of sections 162.670 to 162.995."

Based upon the foregoing constitutional and statutory provisions, it is the opinion of this office that special school districts constitute "school districts" within the meaning of Article X, Section 11 of the Missouri Constitution.