Opinion No. 57-76 (1976)
[…] Section 11(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Any tax imposed upon such property by municipalities, counties or school districts, for their respective purposes, shall not exceed the following annual rates:

* * *

For all other school districts — sixty-five cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation."

This provision must be harmonized with Article X, Section 1 of the Missouri Constitution which provides as follows:

"The taxing power may be exercised by the general assembly for state purposes, and by counties and other political subdivisions under power granted to them by the general assembly for county, municipal and other corporate purposes." (Emphasis added)

Missouri courts have interpreted Article X, Section 11 of the Missouri Constitution to impose a limit upon both the political subdivisions and the General Assembly by restricting the rate by which taxes can be levied without voter approval. For example, in Stateex rel.