Opinion No. 57-76 (1976)
[…] The first sentence in the section only points out the character of property subject to taxation, and lays a restriction in the matter of assessing its value. All the rest of the section is negative in form, and is, in effect, a declaration that, beyond a certain limit, taxation shall not go. The provisos, though in form permissive, are but exceptions to the restrictions which they follow." Id. at 227.

This conclusion finds additional support in Section 11(c) of Article X, which reads in part as follows:

". . . and provided, that the rates herein fixed, and the amounts by which they may be increased may be further limited by law; . . ." (Emphasis added)

The above reference to "rates herein fixed" can only refer to the maximum rates established in Section 11(b).