Opinion No. 57-76 (1976)
[…] Statler,421 S.W.2d 235 (Mo.Banc 1967), wherein the Missouri Supreme Court held that junior college districts formed pursuant to Chapter 178 constitute "school districts" within the meaning of the Missouri Constitution.

We must next determine whether Article X, Section 11 confers constitutional authority upon school districts to levy taxes, without voter approval, at any rate up to the limits provided therein, or whether it establishes only a maximum rate that is subject to further limitation by the legislature. Section 11(b) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Any tax imposed upon such property by municipalities, counties or school districts, for their respective purposes, shall not exceed the following annual rates:

* * *

For all other school districts — sixty-five cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation."

This provision must be harmonized with Article X, Section 1 of the Missouri Constitution which provides as follows: