Opinion No. 57-76 (1976)
[…] The above reference to "rates herein fixed" can only refer to the maximum rates established in Section 11(b). Thus, it is the opinion of this office that Article X, Section 11 of the Missouri Constitution does not authorize special school districts to levy taxes at the rate of sixty-five cents per one hundred dollars assessed valuation without voter approval.

Therefore, we must next determine whether the legislature has authorized special school districts to levy taxes at the maximum rates established in Article X, Section 11(b) of the Missouri Constitution. Section 162.920(1), RSMo Supp. 1973, provides as follows:

"The initial tax imposed on property subject to the taxing power of a special school district under article X, section 11(a) of the Constitution of Missouri shall not exceed the annual rate of twenty-five cents on each hundred dollars assessed valuation, which tax rate shall be used for the district's programs for the education and training of handicapped and severely handicapped children and for vocational education as provided by sections 162.670 to 162.995."

The foregoing provision does not authorize special school districts to levy taxes at the maximum rates provided in the Missouri Constitution; to the contrary, subsection 1 establishes a maximum rate of twenty-five cents per one hundred dollars assessed valuation.

The only remaining question is the effect of Section 162.920(2), RSMo Supp. 1973, which provides:

"Increases in the tax rate may be made with voter approval in the same manner as provided in chapter 164, RSMo, for other school districts."

As you note in your opinion request, Chapter 164 establishes the procedure by which school districts may increase tax levies beyond the maximum limits provided in Article X, Section 11(b) of the Missouri Constitution.