Opinion No. 78-80 (1980)
[…] Thus, your description fits the definition of gambling as defined above. See State v. One Jack Jill Pinball Machine,224 S.W.2d 854, 860 (Mo.App., Spr.D. 1949), which states that gambling has three necessary elements: (1) consideration or risk, (2) chance and (3) reward or prize.

The answer to your second question regarding whether the corporation or its officers can be found in violation of §§ 572.030 or 572.040, RSMo 1978, depends primarily upon the circumstances of the gambling operation.

Section 572.030, RSMo 1978, states:

A person commits the crime of promoting gambling in the first degree if he knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling or lottery activity by:

(1) Setting up and operating a gambling device to the extent that more than one hundred dollars of money is gambled upon or by means of the device in any one day, or setting up and operating any slot machine; or

(2) Engaging in bookmaking to the extent that he receives or accepts in any one day more than one bet and a total of more than one hundred dollars in bets; or

(3) Receiving in connection with a lottery or policy or enterprise:

(a) Money or written records from a person other than a player whose chances or plays are represented by such money or records; or

(b) More than one hundred dollars in any one day of money played in the scheme or enterprise; or

(c) Something of value played in the scheme or enterprise with a fair market value exceeding one hundred dollars in any one day.

2. Promoting gambling in the first degree is a class D felony.

Section 572.040. RSMo 1978, states:

1. A person commits the crime of promoting gambling in the second degree if he knowingly advances or profits from unlawful gambling or lottery activity.

2. Promoting gambling in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.

Section 572.040, is aimed at the small scale promoter who commits the crime by knowingly advancing or profiting from gambling or lottery activity.